Contact ↗
All Services / MCA Funding

The Working Capital Desk

Keep the Business Moving.

Merchant cash advance funding can move quickly, but frequent collections and high total cost can put real pressure on cash flow. Start with the numbers and compare alternatives.

4–5 minutes to get startedNo obligation
Two people working behind the counter of a cafe
Eastbridge HoldingsUnderstand the commitment before you make it.Representative photography
Your Starting Point
  1. 01Working-capital goal
  2. 02Cost questions
  3. 03Provider review
THE EASTBRIDGE APPROACHYour priorities firstUseful preparationA personal conversation

Clear Responsibilities

Know who handles what.

Eastbridge keeps the preparation useful without blurring the line between education, execution, and formal provider decisions.
01

Eastbridge Handles

Helps translate an offer into net cash, total payback, collection pressure, and questions to investigate.

02

The Provider Handles

The funder sets the offer and contract terms. Consider independent legal and financial review of the agreement and its business impact.

03

You Receive

A side-by-side cost view, slower-sales stress test, and alternatives checklist before signing.

Use the Planning ToolWork through the numbers or scope first.02Send the Full RequestComplete the guided four-step intake.03Request a Quick CallbackTake the shorter route to a conversation.
Open the MCA Funding Planning ToolWork privately in this browser. Nothing is sent unless you choose to attach a summary.
05 / MCA FUNDING

Put two offers through a slower-sales test.

Compare net cash, total payback, and collection pressure. A factor rate is not an APR. Review the agreement and applicable law for the actual terms, rights, and obligations.

Offer A

Offer B

Entered slow-sales revenue$16,250
OFFER A
Net cash received
$50,000
Total payback
$67,500
Dollar cost
$17,500
Average weekly amount (payback ÷ weeks)
$2,596
Modeled slow-sales amount
$2,596
Modeled share of entered slow-sales revenue
16.0%
OFFER B
Net cash received
$49,000
Total payback
$70,000
Dollar cost
$21,000
Average weekly amount (payback ÷ weeks)
$2,692
Modeled slow-sales amount
$2,692
Modeled share of entered slow-sales revenue
16.6%
Offer A collection pressure16.0%
Offer B collection pressure16.6%

Pause before signing if you cannot answer these

Ask the provider and an independent professional to review the actual agreement.

  • What is the total payback after every fee?
  • Are withdrawals fixed, or do they adjust when sales change?
  • What are the reconciliation and early-payoff terms?
  • Are there personal guarantees, liens, or restrictive default clauses?
  • Could slower weeks still support collections, payroll, rent, and taxes?

Check the Timing of Your Cash FlowInclude expected collections in your expenses to see where a cash shortfall could appear.

Run the Numbers

Illustrative starting values. Replace them with your own confirmed assumptions. No quote, approval, or recommendation is generated.

Period 1 Closing Cash$1,000
Period 2 Closing Cash-$3,000
Period 3 Closing Cash$8,000
Period 4 Closing Cash$4,000
Largest Modeled Shortfall$3,000
Show the Calculation & Assumptions

Period closing cash = previous balance + receipts − expenses. Largest shortfall = magnitude of the lowest negative closing balance. Use equal periods and cash receipt dates rather than invoice dates. Within-period timing and unlisted obligations can create additional shortfalls.

Amounts are rounded for display; calculations use unrounded values. Blank numeric inputs count as zero.

These calculations stay in this page. They are not a quote or a separate service request.

Step 1 of 425%

The Business

What Does the Business Need?

Start with the business need. An advance should be considered alongside its collection burden.
What business need would the funds address?Required

Built for Clarity

Fast money can create a heavy daily burden.

An MCA is typically structured as a purchase of future business revenue rather than a traditional installment loan. Compare the cash received, total payback, collection method, and contract remedies.
01 / Cost

Translate the factor rate

Multiply the advance by the factor rate to estimate total payback, then add every other fee before comparing the offer.

02 / Collection

Stress-test cash flow

Model daily or weekly withdrawals against slow weeks—not only your best sales month.

03 / Contract

Read the remedies

Understand reconciliation rights, personal guarantees, security interests, default events, renewal pressure, and what happens if sales drop.

Run the Numbers First

Payback Estimator

A factor rate is not an annual percentage rate. Use this simple estimate to see the gross payback and collection pressure, then review the complete contract and every fee.

Estimated Illustration

Cash received$50,000
Estimated total payback$67,500
Estimated financing cost$17,500
Average weekly collection$2,596
This is an educational estimate, not a quote, APR calculation, approval, or contract review.

Before the Next Conversation

Before signing anything

Slow the decision down long enough to calculate the real obligation and compare less expensive sources of capital.

Start My Request ↗Use Planning Tools ↗
  1. 01Cash you actually receive
  2. 02Total payback including fees
  3. 03Daily or weekly collection amount
  4. 04Estimated collection as a share of revenue
  5. 05Reconciliation and early-payoff language
  6. 06Loans, lines, vendor terms, or owner capital alternatives

How It Works

Simple on your side.

01

Define the short-term need

Be specific about the use, timing, expected return, and what happens if the return arrives late.

02

Calculate the burden

Review the full payback and model frequent withdrawals against conservative business revenue.

03

Compare and review the contract

Consider alternatives and have a qualified attorney or financial professional review obligations you do not understand.

Practical Guide

Three things to understand before the first conversation.

Use these points to prepare questions. They are general education, not individualized advice or an approval decision.
01

Calculate net cash and total payback

Subtract fees from the cash received, then identify every dollar the contract requires in return.

02

Model a slow-sales period

Compare collections with conservative revenue, payroll, rent, taxes, inventory, and existing debt obligations.

03

Read the contract remedies

Ask about reconciliation, guarantees, security interests, default events, renewals, and early-payoff treatment.

Plain-English Terms

Understand the words before the decision.

Open a term for a short general explanation. Contracts, disclosures, and provider definitions control when they differ.
Purchased Receivables

A stated amount of future business receivables sold under an agreement; contract language controls.

Factor Rate

A multiplier sometimes used to calculate total payback; it is not the same as an annual percentage rate.

Remittance

The recurring amount or percentage collected under the agreement.

Reconciliation

A contract process that may adjust collections based on actual receivables when the agreement provides for it.

Questions, Answered

Know what this page does—and what it does not.

Is an MCA the same as a normal business loan?

It is typically structured as sales-based financing or a purchase of future receivables. The contract and applicable law matter, so review the actual agreement carefully.

Why can an MCA feel expensive?

The total payback may be much higher than the cash received, and collections can occur daily or weekly. A factor rate is not the same thing as a conventional annual interest rate.

Can Eastbridge approve or fund an MCA?

No. Eastbridge provides general education and inquiry routing through this page. It does not promise funding, approval, terms, or savings.

Client Feedback

Published only when it is real.

Eastbridge does not fill empty space with invented testimonials. Submitted reviews appear only after consent and approval.
Review StandardNothing Invented
Real feedback, when it is earned.

Until an approved review is available, this space stays honest. If you have worked with Eastbridge, use the form to share your experience for review.

Worked With Eastbridge? Leave a Review +

Share Your Experience

Leave a Review

Your email is used only for moderation and is never shown publicly.

Related Services

See the other Eastbridge paths.

Service NoteOn this page, Eastbridge Holdings does not act as an MCA funder or lender. MCA contracts can create substantial cost and cash-flow risk. Consider independent legal and financial review before signing.

MCA Funding / Next Move

Understand the repayment pressure before you chase speed.

Share the requested amount and business context. Eastbridge helps frame cost and cash-flow questions; providers control offers and decisions.
01

Choose the right path

Start with the service closest to the outcome you want.

02

Share useful context

Use general goals and ranges. Keep sensitive documents off the form.

03

Confirm the next step

Eastbridge reviews the request before any separate provider process begins.